Schedule

Times listed are in UTC/GMT -4 hours

Week 1 - June 7

12:00 pm – 12:05 pm

Welcome
Todd Allen, University of Michigan

12:05 pm – 12:25 pm

Keynote Speaker
William D. Magwood, Director-General of the OECD Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA) 

12:25 pm – 1:25 pm

LECTURES:  

Advanced Nuclear
Gerhard Strydom, DOE-NE Advanced Reactor Technologies (ART)

eVinci / Westinghouse Designs
Joseph Halackna, Westinghouse

X-Energy Designs
Eben Mulder, X-Energy

1:25 pm – 1:35 pm

Overview and Expectations of Teams

 Todd Allen, University of Michigan

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Student teamwork

Week 2 - June 14

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LECTURE:  

Ethics of Nuclear Science and Technology
Gaston Meskens, SCK-CEN
Raluca Scarlat, University of California-Berkeley

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Student teamwork

Week 3 - June 21

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LECTURES: 

Economics of Advanced Reactors
Jason K. Hansen, Idaho National Laboratory

Advanced Nuclear from a Funder’s Perspective
Ray Rothrock, Venrock

Advanced Nuclear from a Developer’s Perspective
Leslie Dewan, Criticality Capita

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Student teamwork

Week 4 - June 28

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LECTURES: 

Modularity of Advanced Reactors
Esam Hussein, University of Regina

Regulatory Approaches for Advanced Reactors
Dave Grabaskas, Argonne National Laboratory

Licensing Process for Advanced Reactors in Canada
Peter Elder, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Student teamwork

July 5 (holiday USA)

No formal lecture. 

Teams are encouraged to meet on their own and continue the creative process.

Week 5 - July 12

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LECTURE:  

Overview of Safeguard Regimes and Safeguards by Design Approaches for Advanced Reactors

Tom Gray, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Student teamwork

Week 6 - July 19

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LECTURE: 

Social Engagement, Public Perception, and the History of Nuclear Energy Deployments:
Margot Hubert, University of Regina

Ethics of Nuclear Science and Technology
John Barrett, Portolan Global Inc.

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Student teamwork

Week 7 - July 26

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LECTURE:  

Communicating About Nuclear

Sama Bilbao y León, World Nuclear Association
John F. Kotek, Nuclear Energy Institute

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Student teamwork

August 2 (holiday - parts of Canada)

No formal lecture. 

Teams are encouraged to meet on their own and continue the creative process.

Week 8 - August 9

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

LECTURE: 

Project Management Fundamentals
Cherie Sweeney

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Student teamwork

Final Presentations - August 16

Deployment Scenario Teams will present their work. 

12:00 pm – 12:10 pm

Introduction and Schedule

12:10 pm – 1:10 pm

Teams 1, 2, 3 and 4 (15 minutes each)
Teams present for 10 minutes followed by 5 minutes of questions from the judges

1:10 pm – 1:30 pm

Break

1:30 pm – 2:15 pm

Teams 5, 6, and 7 (15 minutes each)
Teams present for 10 minutes followed by 5 minutes of questions from the judges

2:15 pm – 3:00 pm

Guest Speaker
Dr. Kathryn D. Huff, Acting Assistant Secretary and Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Office of Nuclear Energy

Judges deliberate

3:00 pm

Announcement of Winners
Copyright © 2021 SMR Prize CompetitionTheme by Puro
Scroll to top